Barbara Amstutz

Silversmith workshop Barbara Amstutz. Photography Samuel Bosshardt Silversmith workshop Barbara Amstutz. Photography Samuel Bosshardt

Barbara Amstutz

Biography

1988–92 studied History, Philosophy and Comparative Religious Studies in Jerusalem and Basel 1994 preparatory course at the Freie Schule für Gestaltung Olten 1995–99 apprenticeship as goldsmith in Basel 1999–03 goldsmith in Carouge/Geneva and Basel 2003 study trip (etching/illustration) to Sofia, Bulgaria 2003–05 trained as silversmith under Harry Brookhuis at the Vakschool voor Edelsmeden and in the ateliers of Titiaan de Geer (restoration) and Jan van Nouhuys (contemporary silver) in Schoonhoven, the Netherlands 2006 opened atelier in Basel 2013–16 designed and led «Wax Tablet and Stylus» workshop for families at the Augusta Raurica Museum, Augst

Solo Exhibitions

2019 Galerie Latham, Genève 2013 Müstair – Schalenobjekte, Museum Clostra Son Jon, Müstair 2011 Galerie Am Spalenberg, Basel 2007 Galerie Anna Schmid, Basel 2005 Galerie Studio 925/Zilver & Van Nouhuys, Schoonhoven 2004 Galerie pep + noname, Basel

Exhibitions

2021 European Prize for Applied Arts, BeCraft, Mons 2020 Open Up, Nederlands Zilvermuseum Schoonhoven
Friedrich Becker Preis 2020, Stadtmuseum Düsseldorf, and other venues
2019 Galerie Latham, PAD Genève 2018 Favorites, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau
Homo Faber: Crafting a more human future – Best of Europe, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venezia
2017 Jubilee, Galerie Schmuckwelten, Pforzheim
TRESOR contemporary craft, Messe Basel
2016 Neueinrichtung Haus Matten, Schweizerisches Freilichtmuseum Ballenberg
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
2015 Just Silver, Eunique – Applied Arts & Design, Messe Karlsruhe
European Prize for Applied Arts, WCC-BF, Mons
Neue Räume 15, Special Show formforum.ch, Zürich
Silber & Gold, Historisches Museum Basel
2014 In Dialogue with Nature, Silberwarenmuseum Ott-Pausersche Fabrik, Schwäbisch Gmünd
Friedrich Becker Preis 2014, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf
Prix Jumelles, Swiss Open Air Museum, Ballenberg
Only Spoons, Handwerksform Hannover
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2013 17th Silbertriennale International, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
Gold Silber, Sankturbanhof, Sursee
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2012 Silver moves, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2011 eunique – arts & crafts, Messe Karlsruhe
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
2010 18 Positionen zur zeitgenössischen Schmuck- und Gerätgestaltung, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau
Objects of Light, Kunstindustrimuseet, Copenhagen
eunique – arts & crafts, Messe Karlsruhe
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
16th Silver Triennial International, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
2009 inhorgenta, Forum Silberschmiede, Munich
Volle Kanne, Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg
2008 Connivence, Fabrik Hégenheim
Tafelfreuden, Handwerksform Hannover
Prix Jumelles, Kurszentrum Ballenberg
2007 15th Silver Triennial, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
Re-Identification – Trilateral Print Exchange Exhibition, Grafisch Atelier Utrecht, and other venues
2006 formforum, MUBA, Basel
Design Biennale Lucerne
2005 Les Fèvres 2005, Salon européen des métiers d’art des métaux, Gruchet-le-Valasse, Seine-Maritime 2004 Innerlichkeit der Materie, Museum Rehmann, Laufenburg 2002 Métal – Metall – Metallo – Metal, Musée gruérien, Bulle
Schmuck unter Druck, Schmuckwerkstatt, Aarau

2001 Chain Reaction, Schmuckwerkstatt, Aarau 1999 Prix Golay Buchel, Uhren- und Schmuckmesse Basel

Work in Public Collections

Swiss National Museum, Zurich (joint project) Museum Rehmann, Laufenburg Musée d'art et d’histoire, Neuchâtel Museum of Art and Cultural History, Dortmund Historical Museum, Basel

Awards

2014 Prix Jumelles, «L'intelligence de la main» 2011 Nomination WCC–Europe EUNIQUE Award for Contemporary Crafts 2008 Nomination Prix Jumelles 2006 Nomination Design Biennale Lucerne 2003/05 Scholarship E.E. Zunft zu Hausgenossen, Basel 1999 Prix Golay Buchel, Uhren- und Schmuckmesse Basel

Member of

Gesellschaft für Goldschmiedekunst e. V. Schweizerische St. Lukasgesellschaft HammerClub – Europäisches Silberschmiedeforum

By closing this notice you accept the use of cookies.Disclaimer